You are viewing hp_paperpiecing

Previous Entry | Next Entry

PoD Week 7



Week seven, week seven! I've been looking forward to this one! Not too hard (it's more of a 2 1/2 than a 3, really!), but fun! With all the great fabrics you've been pulling from your stash, I can't wait to see what you do with this one!

Reminder: If you DO NOT want to see the block before you make the pattern in order to keep it a mystery, please do not click on the cut! If you leave a comment, you will be taken behind the cut and will see the block...just FYI!





Oh, how I have been looking forward to this one, a revisit of one of my all-time favorite patterns! I can't wait to see what clever way you all approach it...

List of books from Harry Potter



Pattern Link ---> Block of the Week - Week 7 Pattern (PDF) <---Pattern Link





I don't know about y'all, but I have more fun with the PoD every week! Thank you again for all the wonderful photos you've been sharing!

Just a reminder, the Member's Only Friendshipe Meme is still going on! Sign up for a Livejournal account and "join" hp_paperpiecing to participate! Why member's only? That allows us to keep any information you'd prefer a bit more private in a locked post for community member's eyes only.

Photobucket



http://i969.photobucket.com/albums/ae176/hppaper/sponsoredby.jpg

Sir Gareth's Dragon
Sir Gareth's Dragon, a new pattern in the Sewhooked Shop!

Comments

( 38 comments — Leave a comment )
liljabs
Feb. 23rd, 2011 01:52 pm (UTC)
Yay! that is one of my favorite sewhooked patterns :)
I'm really happy it's in the quilt :D
ofenjen
Feb. 23rd, 2011 02:11 pm (UTC)
I'm happy you're happy! It's always been one of my favorites, too. :)
ingrid_mulder
Feb. 23rd, 2011 02:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks Jennifer, I like this one. Printed it right away!
ofenjen
Feb. 23rd, 2011 02:11 pm (UTC)
You are quite welcome! :)
queenmlv
Feb. 23rd, 2011 02:07 pm (UTC)
Great job. Again. Starting to think here.
ofenjen
Feb. 23rd, 2011 02:12 pm (UTC)
Thank ya ma'am! Can't wait to see what you do with it...
queenmlv
Feb. 23rd, 2011 02:19 pm (UTC)
You're thinking I'm going to put plastic on it, huh? I'm thinking I might.
ofenjen
Feb. 23rd, 2011 02:23 pm (UTC)
That thought may have crossed my mind... ;)
queenmlv
Feb. 23rd, 2011 04:25 pm (UTC)
I also have never before remotely considered using gold lame (you see that invisible accent there, right?) in a quilt. But, I think once you've stooped to plastic, lame (with another accent) is a step up. I thinking about it.
ofenjen
Feb. 24th, 2011 02:01 pm (UTC)
Uh-oh, the floodgates are open, who knows what we'll see in your blocks next!
queenmlv
Feb. 26th, 2011 02:01 am (UTC)
I'm a little scared myself!
carrieb
Feb. 23rd, 2011 02:36 pm (UTC)
I've always loved the time turner! I'm excited! And I'm drooling over the fabric for that turquoise book.
ofenjen
Feb. 23rd, 2011 05:08 pm (UTC)
I have a pillowcase made out of that fabric...and I luuuurve it! :D
aalia7
Feb. 23rd, 2011 05:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, gorgeous. I can't wait to get started. Thank you!
ofenjen
Feb. 23rd, 2011 05:08 pm (UTC)
My pleasure!
archerpren
Feb. 23rd, 2011 08:51 pm (UTC)
cute! although how come the time turner by itsself is only a 2 wand and this one is a 3 wand? im just curious. is it cause with the books its actually more pieces or is this one more complex in some other way?
ofenjen
Feb. 23rd, 2011 10:52 pm (UTC)
That would be me not checking, lol! I was waffling between a 2 and a three and ending up going with a 3. It's not much harder than the last 2, but it does have a couple more pieces. You can see it's all very scientific!!
woozelmom
Feb. 23rd, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
As soon as I get home from work on Wednesdays, I go right to my computer to check out the new pattern!!! Thanks for giving me something fun to look forward to in the middle of the week :0) As soon as I saw the pattern, I loved it but I am sooooo torn. I think I will make it the way that it is because I love the timeturner but how cute would it be as the house point vials (can't think of the right name for them sorry) that hold all of the jewels that count the house points. Mine would be filled with rubies!! Oh, the agony of decisions.
ofenjen
Feb. 23rd, 2011 10:55 pm (UTC)
I think you might not be the only one with that idea! I'm just glad you're excited and feel like you have some options...

Oh, and I think you're thinking house hourglasses! :D
woozelmom
Feb. 23rd, 2011 11:51 pm (UTC)
THAT'S IT!!!! Don't you hate when that happens LOL. Thank you, I would have been thinking about "hourglass" all night LOL.
hardhatcat
Feb. 23rd, 2011 10:38 pm (UTC)
i always look forward to Thursday morning when the new pattern has been posted!!!! YAY! this looks like it will be fun
ofenjen
Feb. 23rd, 2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you look forward to it...yay! :D
hardhatcat
Feb. 23rd, 2011 10:55 pm (UTC)
It certainly is part of my Thursday morning treat
ofenjen
Feb. 24th, 2011 02:01 pm (UTC)
:)
krystajoshlover
Feb. 24th, 2011 06:47 am (UTC)
Love the blocks
I love these blocks. They are so cute. And I love books so this is a perfect project. I haven't been sewing the blocks the same time as everyone else because I don't have any fabric. lol. I plan on doing the whole project at a later date when I have money to buy the fabric. I am not an avid sewer so don't have a random collections of "scraps" like you all seem too. lol. I was thinking the other day that Fat Quarters could be good for the books in this project. Maybe I'll go raid a sewing shop one of these Fridays. (They always have a Fat Quarter sale on Friday.) ... Thanks, for the patterns again. They are so cool. <3 ... Sorry I was rambling. lol.
ofenjen
Feb. 24th, 2011 02:01 pm (UTC)
Re: Love the blocks
You are very welcome! If you're new to the group and are interested, there's a special Member's Only post here addresses just what you're talking about with fabric variety. :)
krystajoshlover
Feb. 24th, 2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
Re: Love the blocks
wow. fun idea. i posted there. :D thanks.
cooki801
Feb. 24th, 2011 07:47 pm (UTC)
Jen Access Denied to me!
Tried to access the member message and it was denied. I have my user name and password so do I need to do something else. I filled out a member form a week or so ago?
Anyway...I love the idea of an hourglass as well as the time turner. Maybe it can be added in place of a couple of books? But if this is Harry's bookshelf then he probably wouldn't have the Griffendor hourglass would he? LOL
ofenjen
Feb. 24th, 2011 09:56 pm (UTC)
Re: Jen Access Denied to me!
I sent you an invitation to join the community. You have an LJ account, but haven't yet "joined" hp_paperpiecing . That will give you access to the member posts. The member form is for my records only, in case you win the monthly drawing...it makes it easier for me to send prizes!

Ah, well, it's your bookshelf, so you will have to decide! There are a lot of fun options!
jewells68
Feb. 26th, 2011 02:55 pm (UTC)
Love it, printed it, now just have to find time to make it! I am thinking of using a scrap of what I bought to make a certain something else for the time-turner... it is cotton after all.
ofenjen
Mar. 1st, 2011 01:42 am (UTC)
Printed is a positive. I'm intrigued about the scrap you have for it....
jewells68
Mar. 1st, 2011 03:00 am (UTC)
nothing yet, sadly...
queenmlv
Mar. 1st, 2011 02:51 am (UTC)
I am intrigues, also. Can't wait to see it.
jewells68
Mar. 1st, 2011 03:02 am (UTC)
not sure if i should use it... it's cotton, but I already washed it and none of my other fabric is washed... I'm concerned about using washed and unwashed cotton in the same block/blanket.
queenmlv
Mar. 1st, 2011 02:05 pm (UTC)
That wouldn't stop me. My theory is that they will all catch up once the finished one is washed the first time.
ofenjen
Mar. 1st, 2011 05:28 pm (UTC)
Agreed!
jewells68
Mar. 2nd, 2011 03:12 am (UTC)
hmmm, maybe I'll try it, then... i just thought it might pull on the threads too much if one was washed and the others weren't
(Anonymous)
Nov. 12th, 2011 06:06 pm (UTC)
I just wanted to say that your quilts are amazing, and I'm very excited to get started working on this one! I can't seem to get the PDF of Week's 7 pattern to open. It keeps redirecting me back to your home website. Is is possible for you to e-mail me the PDF?
barlament@gmail.com

Thank you!!!
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow