You are viewing hp_paperpiecing

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Last Post of 2010

It has been an amazing year of sharing and creativity here on hp_paperpiecing. This year, I went back to work part-time as well as created my own pattern company, turning Sewhooked into more than just a website, but my brand as well. The generosity and creativity of Guest Designers old and new has allowed me to keep this community moving forward as more and more new quilters take up the challenge of creating their own Harry Potter quilts!

2010 was the second year of ttmt, crafty Show and Tell posted each week on YouTube by myself and lots of other crafty vloggers, many of which are hp_paperpiecing members and Guest Designers, meaning there is never a shortage of Harry Potter or quilty goodness!

2010 saw Complete Your Quilt Top and Shrinking Solution challenges. Complete Your Quilt Top resulted in the most EVER completed tops posted on hp_paperpiecing in one year!

2011 marks five years since I first started designing and sharing Harry Potter paper pieced patterns online. It's incredible to think what being part of the HP fandom has done for my life. So many of my friends, people I consider indispensable to my life, were found through fandom and my existence as a quilt designer owes everything to Harry Potter and the response I have received from the fandom since 2006.

As a Thank You to all my crafty and quilty friends for being so amazingly supportive and enthusiastic about hp_paperpiecing, I am proud to officially announce the Project of Doom, my gift to you, and my final Harry Potter quilt design.



The Project of Doom is a complete quilt top, presented as a Block of the Week (BOW) Mystery Quilt. We'll be starting on Wednesday January 12, and new patterns will be posted on subsequent Wednesdays, just as they have been in the past. If all goes as planned, the Project of Doom will last for approximately 32 weeks, give or take a few weeks for unexpected absences.

The Project incorporates both existing blocks and new designs for one big, and I hope, AWESOME quilt! Each week's block will be 10 1/2" unfinished. The approximate finished size is 60" x 76".

Some notes about fabric - You will need the same background fabric throughout the entire quilt, and I recommend something neutral, a tone on tone beige, gray or similar, that will make the block designs stand out. The working estimate for the background fabric is 2 1/2 yards (considering getting 3 yards, just for good measure!). That leaves a lot of wiggle room for mistakes and hopefully room for your own style of paper piecing. All other fabrics for the actual blocks will be small amounts and they will change with each week's block. Hopefully, those are things you'll be able to pull from your stash. This quilt will use approximately 1 yard of sashing fabric and 1 yard of border fabric, but I recommend you wait on that until you see how your blocks turn out to decide what you want.

Do you have to be an hp_paperpiecing member to participate? No, but you do need to be a member to enter to win the monthly participation drawing. There will be more on that after the new year.

Are you excited? I am! If you have questions, please do ask them. I'm sure I've missed something!


Share the Project of Doom!

Tuesday Photos

pieced by sonja2181
Photobucket

pieced by suziecurls
Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket


Monthly Prize WINNER!
Photobucket
actual fabric included and badge shape may vary

The last monthly prize of 2010 goes to sonja2181!


Congratulations!

All winners are chosen using random.org.

Sonja, I have your address, and will be mailing your package as soon as the holiday rush at the post office has ended. Thanks so much to every single person that has contributed to Tuesday Photos this year!

Have a wonderful, safe holiday season and end of 2010! I can't wait to see you next year!

Photobucket

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
qltr1961
Dec. 21st, 2010 05:49 pm (UTC)
WooHoo can't wait to get started :)
ofenjen
Dec. 21st, 2010 07:03 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear you're going to join in!
queenmlv
Dec. 21st, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)
I am SOOOOOO EXCITED! Of course, I'll have to make two. So I'll look for bg fabric and be ready!
I will NOT start this until I'm caught up on my TwiBOM blocks, so I have some work to do. See how convincing I can be when talking about new projects. It's the actual act of not starting them where I break down.
Thank you so much for this!

Mary
ofenjen
Dec. 21st, 2010 07:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm glad you have extra incentive to finish your TwiBOMs!
queenmlv
Dec. 21st, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
Yep. I'll get it all done one day.
ofenjen
Dec. 21st, 2010 07:22 pm (UTC)
You can't finish everything, because then you would be bored and have nothing to do and we can't have that, lol!
queenmlv
Dec. 21st, 2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
I will keep that in mind and NOT finish everything. Great plan. Working so far.
ofenjen
Dec. 21st, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
Anything for The Greater Good, right? ;)
queenmlv
Dec. 21st, 2010 08:29 pm (UTC)
Right. It has to be done. And I'm just the girl to do it! Have to keep up with all you other do-gooders-for-the-greater-good not finishing all of your projects, either!
ofenjen
Dec. 21st, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
We are the Army of UFOs!
liljabs
Dec. 21st, 2010 08:13 pm (UTC)
yay! I'm participating even if I haven't finished my first hp quilt (only have a few blocks to go though)
ofenjen
Dec. 21st, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear it! :D
woozelmom
Dec. 21st, 2010 08:49 pm (UTC)
I am so excited too!!! It has been at least 2 years since I have done any quilting and I am going to make sure that I take time for me and participate this time :0) I can't wait! It will start my year off with Harry quilting goodness :0)
Thanks Jennifer
Hugs,
Linda
ofenjen
Dec. 21st, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
You deserve some time just for you AND a project just for you! So glad you're going to play along. :)
hermione_jean
Dec. 22nd, 2010 12:56 am (UTC)
SQUEE!!! I'm so excited to start this!!!
ofenjen
Dec. 22nd, 2010 01:21 am (UTC)
Me, too! I hope you love the design as much as I do!
shecrazy13
Dec. 22nd, 2010 02:06 am (UTC)
Wait...FINAL Harry Potter quilt design??? Does that mean no more HP paper piecing patterns after this?

*clutches chest and falls to the ground, fearing a heart attack*
ofenjen
Dec. 22nd, 2010 02:09 am (UTC)
Oh no, no heart attacks, please!!

It means no more new HP designs from me after this one last BIG project, at least not on a regular basis. I'd rather go out with a bang than a whimper! :) That does NOT mean that my other designs will go away. All my HP designs will stay online as long as Sewhooked exists!
schenleyp
Jan. 7th, 2011 12:43 am (UTC)
And I have a feeling we guest designers have enough pattern ideas to keep the HP fun coming for a while yet :-)
ofenjen
Jan. 7th, 2011 02:28 am (UTC)
I have no doubt about that!
sonja2181
Dec. 22nd, 2010 05:35 pm (UTC)
Yay I won! Thanks so much for this early christmas present!

And I´m so excited for Project of Doom!
ofenjen
Dec. 23rd, 2010 01:40 pm (UTC)
You are very welcome! :D

I'm excited, too. I think we're going to have a lot of fun this year!
hpfan_poa
Dec. 22nd, 2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
Eek! This is exactly the motivation I needed to get my sew machine into the shop to get the tension fixed!! (I unfortunately could not get it fixed myself.)
So excited for this! A little sad to hear that this will be your final HP quilt design, but completely understand. You've had a whirl wind experience with HP designs that should end just like this! I'm very honored to have been able to share in it with you (even if it was only for a short stint of your HP designing carrer). Kudos to you!
Thanks for the upcoming project!
ofenjen
Dec. 23rd, 2010 01:43 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm so happy that you're motivated to get your machine fixed! I really think we're going to have a lot of fun with this quilt. It's mixes up a lot of my favorites with a whole new layout that I think will make a really gorgeous quilt. I can't wait to get started with you all!
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow